Awards

2023

  • NE district wanter burry event → District Championship Dean’s List Semi-Finalist (Ana-Lois Davis), District Event Finalist, Industrial Design Award sponsored by General Motors
  • NE district western NE event → district event winner
  • New England FIST district championship-WILSON division → district championship winner
  • New England’s First District Championship → FIRST deans list finalist award (Ana-Lois Davis), district championship winner 
  • Milstein Division → Championship division finalist 
  • Einstein Field →FIRST dean’s list award (Ana-Lois Davis)
  • CAS-CIAC Connecticut State Robotics Championship → winner

2022

  • NE district waterbury events → district event winner, excellence in engineering award 
  • NE district western NE event → district even winner, autonomous award sponsored by ford
  • New England FIRST district championship – titanium deviation → district championship winner, industrial design award sponsored by General Motors
  • New England FIRST district championships → district championship winner
  • Roebling division → industrial design awards sponsored by General Motors 

2020

  • NE district Waterbury event → district event winner quality award sponsored by Motorola solutions foundation 
  • COVID

2019

  • NE District Waterbury event → district event finalist, quality award sponsored by Motorola Solutions Foundation 
  • NE district Waterbury even → district event finalist, quality award sponsored by Motorola Solutions Foundation 
  • New england district championship → district finalist 
  • Daly division →industrial design award sponsored by General Motors
  • CT state robotics championship → winner 

2018

  • NE District Waterbury event → district event winner, quality award sponsored by Motorola Solutions Foundation 
  • NE district Hartford event → district finalist, quality award sponsored by Motorola Solutions Foundation 
  • New England District championship → district championship finalist

2016

  • NE District – Waterbury event → creativity award sponsored by Xerox 
  • NE district -Umass-Dartmouth event → quality award sponsored by Motorola Solutions Foundation

2015

  • NE District – Waterbury event → Innovation in control award sponsored by Rockwell Automation 
  • NE district – Pioneer Valley event → District Engineering Inspiration award 
  • NE District – Rhode Island Event → District even finalist, innovation in control award sponsored by Rockwell Automation

2014

  • UNH district event → finalist, Quality award sponsored by Motorola 
  • Hartford District Event → imagery award in honor of Jack Kamen 

2013

  • Pine Tree Regional →  Regional Finalists

2012

  • Festival de Robotique FRC a Montreal Regional → Regional Finalists, Quality Award sponsored by Motorola
  • Northeast Utilities FIRST Connecticut Regional → Coopertition Award

2011

  • BAE Systems/granite State regional → winner

2010

  • Washington DC regional → winner

2007

  • UTC Connecticut →  Regional Finalist 
  • Greater Toronto regional → regional winner

2006

  • BAE SYSTEMS granite state regional → regional finalist 
  • UTC New England regional → regional winner
  • Newton division → deviation finalist 

2005

  • UTC New England regional → Engineering Inspiration Award, Woodie Flowers Finalist  Award (Dave Leenhouts)
  • SBPLI Long Island Regional → safety  

2004

  • BAE SYSTEMS granite state regional → regional winner 
  • UTC New England regional → Outstanding Volunteer Award (Eric Fields) 
  • Newton deviation → division finalist

2003

  • UTC New England regional → regional finalist 
  • Central Florida regional → Judges award Friday

2002

  • Einstein field → creativity

2001

  • J&J mid-Atlantic Regional → sportsmanship-CP
  • Einstein field → leadership in controls 
  • J&J Mid Atlantic Regional → Delphi “driving tomorrows technology award

2000

  • UTC New England Regional → Regional finalist

1999

  • UTC New England regional → best play of the day, leadership in controls 
  • National championship → championship winner 

Banner images courtesy of The Blue Alliance